?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 August 2004 @ 07:17 am
ow, my eye!  
Here's the scoop:

My vision is fine. The skin near the eye is abraded a little, so whenever I put arnica on it it stings like a mutha for about five minutes. The swelling is grotesque, the colouring of the bruise is very deep and broody.

Yeah. I look like a badass. On the inside, though, I'm crying like a little girl.

Maybe I'll go out in public and see if I can scare small children!
 
 
I feel: crankycranky
 
 
 
Jobs, baby, Jobs!picoland on August 23rd, 2004 04:26 am (UTC)
lance hit to the face? Clipped on chess board?

gonna start calling you Maid Alen...
Kelladyjoust on August 23rd, 2004 04:37 am (UTC)
CB lance to the face; it was just one of those things. No big.
Jobs, baby, Jobs!picoland on August 23rd, 2004 04:45 am (UTC)
they're pretty big things if you ask me, lol. Glad yer ok.
Goddessavhi on August 23rd, 2004 07:33 am (UTC)
Gah! I walked away from the joust before it happened so I was unclear till I saw you walk by. ::pats and empathy::

However, looking at the brighter side...yer one badass lady! And I admire your spirit (and talent!).

Avhi
Ilena Ayalanetsearcher on August 23rd, 2004 07:46 am (UTC)
Ow. :(
I hope it heals quickly. Ow. Ow.

I'm trying to remember what color makeup should be used to help cover a bruise... I know it's green makeup for too much red, but I don't remember what colors help with yellow or purple. :-/ I can check if you want.

If it's showing next weekend maybe the face painters can do something decorative over it.
Jaredcrimsontom on August 23rd, 2004 07:56 am (UTC)
Maybe you and nick can walk around together and have one liners about who got the last punch in?

Or -

The shire police are out in force looking for Robin Hood, who has regained his outlaw status. This time due to spousal abuse!
Kelladyjoust on August 23rd, 2004 08:05 am (UTC)
"The sheriff said to say I walked into a tree."
Kendallmilfsrus on August 23rd, 2004 09:20 am (UTC)
And that Sheriff would be me. :)
Jaredcrimsontom on August 23rd, 2004 10:39 am (UTC)
HA!
Ratesjul: Dream Peter Panratesjul on August 23rd, 2004 10:42 am (UTC)
*hugs Squire Kel*

Out flattening hazing again??

*hugs*
rrrragganald on August 23rd, 2004 11:29 am (UTC)
:O(
ptimonyptimony on August 23rd, 2004 01:35 pm (UTC)
I heard Karen was nearly hysterical because Chant got hit in the face, and then I imagined Don must be nearly hystrerical too, and it didn't seem very far-fetched to me.

Peter
Kelladyjoust on August 23rd, 2004 04:11 pm (UTC)
Actually, Chant got hit in the face with his own helm. Still, being blooded in your first joust is a priceless memory!

Ilena Ayalanetsearcher on August 23rd, 2004 08:40 pm (UTC)
*blink*
Chant's jousting this year?!? I'm missing all the fun! Now that I have my weekends free (along with the weekdays, bleh), I have to try to make it up there!
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
Kelladyjoust on August 23rd, 2004 04:08 pm (UTC)
re: photographs - y'know, I'm with you on that. I was thinking of having Don take a few shots. A wee bit sick, but dammit, I earned this shiner and I'm going to do what I want!
Adrienne C.adrienne429 on August 23rd, 2004 04:29 pm (UTC)
No idea
I had no idea that you were hurt until I saw you at pub sing.
I was at the last joust and was wondering what I missed.
Hope you're ok.
Kelladyjoust on August 23rd, 2004 04:35 pm (UTC)
Re: No idea
I'll give you the lowdown at work tomorrow. Of course, I'm not sure I can last an entire day on my feet. My face starts throbbing something awful if I'm active too long. ::growl::
Annephloxyloxy on August 23rd, 2004 05:31 pm (UTC)
Re: No idea
Drugs art thine friends.
Kelladyjoust on August 23rd, 2004 06:04 pm (UTC)
Re: No idea
Indeed! And lo, how I long for something stronger than Advil!!!
Annephloxyloxy on August 23rd, 2004 09:36 pm (UTC)
Re: No idea
I have some HydroCo if you want some.... (yay for powerful wisdom teeth narcotics!)

:P
Phoenix Risingmynock25 on August 23rd, 2004 08:12 pm (UTC)
Good to hear that your vision is ok, and I hope you heal quickly.

~Jamie (aka Abbey Roadie)