?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 February 2008 @ 07:28 pm
 
It's been years since I've seen The Frighteners. I may be a wimp (and by "may" I mean "most assuredly am"), but that is one creepy movie. I love it, though, and think it was greatly underrated.


Let's give this post a point, shall we? What movie do you think was undeservedly underrated? Or, what movie do you love even though it really isn't all that good?* I need to fill my netflix queue; your answers are welcome!



*you can pick more than one. I shan't quibble.
Tags:
 
 
I feel: scaredcreeped out
 
 
 
Ea Quae Legiteaquaelegit on February 13th, 2008 01:00 am (UTC)
Guilty Movie Pleasure: Surf Ninjas
Entropy: Frightenersi_am_entropy on February 13th, 2008 01:14 am (UTC)
I also liked The Frighteners, so don't feel bad.
Kathy: Nightbreedtoosha on February 13th, 2008 01:43 am (UTC)
I love the Frighteners too!

Dan just keeps saying "Hudson Hawk" over and over so I give you that from him. He LOVES that movie.

For me one is "Proof of Life" The stupid real life affair totally overshadowed the movie.

I don't think you're ready for Nightbreed just yet. Maybe ever.
Dark Angel: RoseGoddesseuph0ra on February 13th, 2008 01:44 am (UTC)
Oh boy. Now you've hit on a topic I'm way interested in. MOVIES! I am a total Netflix junkie. The BF and I try to watch three to six movies a week :P Depriving us of much needed sleep since we insist on having a social life too.

Ok four movies that might have slipped between the cracks:

Confessions of a Dangerous Mind
Lucky Number Slevin
Clay Pidgeons
Igby Goes Down

All rather dark but funny movies that get kinda shunted to the wayside because they aren't fun sunshine Hollywood ending films. I think they're all really good :D

Guilty pleasure movies:

Ten Things I Hate About You
The Sweetest Thing the Unrated version
Charlie's Angels (The first one)
Encino Man

I'm embarrassed but I love and own them ALL! They are all comedies, they all make me laugh my ass off, they are all just marshmallow fluffgood times movies.

Wanna be Netflix friends? I shall send you an invite if you like :D
Scoutcretey on February 13th, 2008 02:55 am (UTC)
Undeservedly underrated: GATTACA. Srsly, why is this not more popular? Maybe because its cover looks like a cheesy, crappy made-for-TV scifi movie, when really it's fabulous and deep and moving and has great great great actors.

Andrewquueer on February 13th, 2008 02:48 pm (UTC)
I think I'd like this movie more if we didn't have to watch it in biology.
Fjordhopperfjordhopper on February 13th, 2008 10:23 am (UTC)
I really liked "The Frighteners" too.
harpiegirl4harpiegirl4 on February 13th, 2008 12:43 pm (UTC)
I've got three:

"Bitter Moon" -- a noiry sort of love story about a cynical writer and a beautiful dancer from Paris.

"Henry and June" -- about Henry Miller, Anais Nin and Henry's beautiful headcase of a wife. Fantastic film. Passionate, sexy, gorgeous to watch and the characters are amazing. Also, the score if fantabulous (and we all know that's what REALLY matters.) ;)

"Haunted Summer" -- about the summer in Switzerland when the Shellys and Lord Byron had their little ghost story writing contest.

I just re-read the above and realized that apparently I like movies about writers getting their inspiration. Hmm.

Anyway, if you haven't seen these, you should!

xo
e
Andrewquueer on February 13th, 2008 02:51 pm (UTC)
There are a few movies that I can just watch over and over again.

I LOVE Lucille Ball in both Yours, Mine, and Ours and The Long, Long Trailer. I think my housemates are getting a touch sick of both of them.

And there's the ever popular "I need to eat brownies and cry" list:
Beaches
Forrest Gump
Life is Beautiful

And Love, Actually is really good.
Jobs, baby, Jobs!picoland on February 13th, 2008 03:27 pm (UTC)
one of Peter Jacksons best under the radar movies....

the Jake Busey ghost- grab the heart thing creeped me out
Julietfair_juliet on February 13th, 2008 04:09 pm (UTC)
You know, strangely enough, even though it has a cultish following, people don't appreciate what a good movie, "Dick Tracy" is. It's SO much fun and the cinematagraphy is great. If I were a 10 year old boy (and I am) I can imagine wanting to grow up and be Dick Tracy or be a detective just from this movie.
barleymashbarleymash on February 14th, 2008 02:50 am (UTC)
All the Resident Evil movies. But you know that; you bought them for me.

The Last Boy Scout

Flesh + Blood
rrcurran13rrcurran13 on February 14th, 2008 03:28 am (UTC)
Underrated and guilty
I too enjoy the Frighteners.

Underrated movies:
The Rocketeer - This movie should have done better. Captured the spirit of the comic (although they changed Betty quite a bit)


Guilty Pleasures:
Mannequin - Its goofy and always makes me laugh
George of the Jungle - Brendan Fraser and a fun script always suck me in.
Kel: OMG!Ten/Fiveladyjoust on February 14th, 2008 03:33 am (UTC)
Re: Underrated and guilty
I loveloveLOVE 'The Rocketeer.' And 'George of the Jungle' is utter win.

Can't say 'Mannequin' is a rewatch for me, but I enjoyed it on the first go 'round.

Also? WOOT! 'bout time you got an LJ, brother mine!