?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 August 2007 @ 10:21 pm
 
So.


In case you hadn't heard, I'm performing part time (most Sundays) at NYRF this summer. I didn't post about last weekend, 'cause I was about eleven kinds of maudlin and weepy and really - who wants to hear about that? But I will say that Oso still completely loves me, so all is right with the world.

This past Sunday was a complete blast. Yes, the performance company continues to rock like a rockin' thing. But what rocked equally as hard? my new STRIPEY SOCKS! I wish I had a picture that I might show you the awesomeoness. One pair of red and white stripey socks completely set the tone of my day. I bought them early on, put them on, and then ran over to my ex-joust teammates. Bouncing up and down in place, I crowed, "I have STRIPEY SOCKS!" Nick blinked, then said, "Uh, you're five."

"I know!" I burbled. "But I have STRIPEY SOCKS!"

This carried over into the next CP set. After the first song, we announced ourselves per usual... and then I bounced forward and pointed out the socks. Later, I noted I'd never sung 'Henry Martin' while wearing STRIPEY SOCKS. Fortunately, the new hosiery did not impede my performance. Later still, when we sang 'A Pirate's Alphabet' and I was feeling ever-so-uncertain about the lyrics, I tapped into the power of the STRIPEY SOCKS to get me through the song.

And at pub sing, when the CPs were introduced, the STRIPEY SOCKS got another shoutout.


Honestly: I'm no longer young and cute, if I ever was. My voice continues to be what one might generously call 'passable.' If I have to work the socks to get through the day, you're darned tootin' I'm going to do so.

Oh, and Walk continues to garner the easy laughs. I think he needs a drum solo, and soon.
Tags:
 
 
I feel: creativecreative
 
 
 
La Petite Souris Scientifiquemelebeth on August 21st, 2007 03:22 am (UTC)
Stripey socks make the day better. It is SOOOO true.
Kel: awesomesauce!ladyjoust on August 21st, 2007 03:25 am (UTC)
I want to wear them to work tomorrow, inappropriate though they may be.


Nim: owlnimue9 on August 21st, 2007 04:12 am (UTC)
Not just stripey socks, but STRIPEY SOCKS! Behold them! Lo! I love a good accessory. :0)

Also, YAY you at faire, for the entirely selfish reason of me wanting to run into you one of these years and also because you sound beaucoups happy to be doing it. *hug*
Mayatheatre4me on August 21st, 2007 12:06 pm (UTC)
It was so good to see you sing again!
Aifacat: SUGAR!aifacat on August 21st, 2007 01:42 pm (UTC)
Bah - young? State of mind. Proven by your love of your new STRIPEY SOCKS.

And cute? Hell-oooo...how could someone who loves her STRIPEY SOCKS so much not be?

Silly little girl, lol...
Blaidd Drwgfairyrune on August 21st, 2007 06:08 pm (UTC)
I, too, have recently acquired a new pair of STRIPEY SOCKS! Mine are purple. :)
BlueberryEmilyblueberryshero on August 21st, 2007 07:22 pm (UTC)
OMG STRIPEY SOCKS!
I love stripey socks so much. I, however, wear non-matching stripey socks, as shown here: http://xs217.xs.to/xs217/07302/blueluna2.jpg

(one is rainbow and one is green, in case you can't tell)


But anyway. Stripey socks and renfaire YAY!
Meredith: Hey!saphyne on August 21st, 2007 07:35 pm (UTC)
Fye on you. You are VERY cute! Nay! You are adorable. And your voice is more than passing. And you are loved on that faire site because you are cute and bouncy and happy and you make people smile. Because you are cute.

So there.

(and I LOVE the stripey socks!)
Ratesjul: Magic Peter Panratesjul on August 21st, 2007 08:42 pm (UTC)
You, my dear, will ALWAYS be cute. It's because you have the magic and you know the magic.
(no subject) - punkishfaery on August 21st, 2007 10:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
janelleofwarrenjanelleofwarren on August 23rd, 2007 04:24 pm (UTC)
*waves cheerfully* I'm the Pirate who was cheer-leading in Drake's section of the 2nd joust.

I think I got a bit too much into my character's mind (Gruel is childlike and simple minded)-When you came up and said to the crowd, "Now you may wonder why a pirate lass with funny hair is speaking to you." all I could think was, "My hair's not funny...........oh!" :-D

It was good to see you back. Nice socks too. ;-)
Kel: Gwen in redladyjoust on August 23rd, 2007 10:51 pm (UTC)
I hope I didn't step on your performance! If so, I'm terribly sorry. meep.

I've never sold the pennants before and had no idea what to do or for how long or anything.




p.s. your character sounds adorable.
janelleofwarrenjanelleofwarren on August 24th, 2007 02:00 am (UTC)
No, you didn't step on my performance. :-) And, by now I'm used to finding a pausing place (if need be) when the pennant sellers come by. It's a wonderful cause, and I'm happy to make time for it. While I haven't purchased any this year yet (Russ & I are talking about purchasing one of each so whichever section we are assigned to we have the correct one), I still have a Maid Marion one from a few years back.