?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 January 2007 @ 07:01 pm
 
Thanks to young_will, I did go to kickboxing this morning. Of course I got the time wrong, because that's what I do, so we sat in the parking lot for a small while before the instructor showed up. To my surprise, the class wasn't full. I expect weekends to be the easiest time for almost everyone to make it, and as there's only one class each on Saturday and Sunday, one would think that we'd be jostling for heavybags.

That was all right, though, as there was New Stuff to try. At one point, the instructor paired us up with padded targets (like the most badass mittens ever - I'm sure at least one of my flist can tell me what they're really called) for different combinations of punching attacks. It was AWESOME. And young_will is strong! I really appreciated Angela, the instructor, coming over to tweak my form. I want to be good at this, not just passable, dammit! Not so great was the guy next to me offering a rather steady stream of corrections. I know he meant well, but I sort of felt barked at; once again, I was the Fat Nerdy Kid neither side wants to pick, but inevitably gets stuck with. *le sigh* Then again, that just makes me about ten times more determined to get it right and fast.

I may go tomorrow evening. I may be too sore. Tuesday evening is a definite, though, 'cause word is there is more Badass Mitten action to be had!
 
 
 
Ilena Ayalanetsearcher on January 29th, 2007 01:55 am (UTC)
At one point, the instructor paired us up with padded targets (like the most badass mittens ever - I'm sure at least one of my flist can tell me what they're really called) for different combinations of punching attacks.

There are different names depending on the size, but if it's what I'm thinking of, they are generally just called target pads, padded boards, or shields.

Like the ones shown here? Maybe the "square hand target" pads?

Kel: Gwen in redladyjoust on January 29th, 2007 02:30 am (UTC)
That looks about right.
Jobs, baby, Jobs!picoland on January 29th, 2007 04:27 pm (UTC)
¿ Quien es mas macho? Kelly es mas macho....y femenina al misma vez!
Kel: WWladyjoust on January 30th, 2007 12:57 am (UTC)
hee!
kmcclure on January 29th, 2007 03:44 pm (UTC)
"Not so great was the guy next to me offering a rather steady stream of corrections."

What is it with men (ok, sometimes women but historically more often it's men) in martial arts classes thinking they're even allowed to make comments? They say they're being helpful but in fact, they're just feeding their own egos.

Plus, anyone who knows anything about TEACHING knows that a student can't assimilate endless piles of information. You find the most significant issue and deal with that. Once that one issue is addressed, chances are good that the others will correct themselves. But, oh yeah, this guy isn't the instructor so he should probably not be saying a damn thing.

Thus endeth the rant.
Christian: Breakingsirchristian on January 30th, 2007 02:44 am (UTC)
Unfortunately most dojo's, it's a common occurance. The trick it to tune it out and focus on the instructor and the set you are curretnly doing. Pick a spot on the wall and figuratively kick it's ass... and let the "constructive" comments go in one ear and out the other.
Kel: Kara - once again kicking assladyjoust on January 30th, 2007 03:08 am (UTC)
I think he may be one of the other instructors. But still... it's not his class. I'm self-conscious and self-doubting as it is. I don't need the constant reminder that I am Not Remotely As Good As Everyone Else.

I'll try to let it go. It's just really, really hard.

And your icon is so very cool!
I'm going to pretend my icon is me. Just because.
Christian: Insane Huskysirchristian on January 30th, 2007 04:16 am (UTC)
*squinting* hey, it does look like you.
What style is it, btw? Stick with it, one class at a time. Then one day you'll be the one that people are "Not Remotely As Good As".
Ilena Ayalanetsearcher on January 31st, 2007 03:41 am (UTC)
I don't need the constant reminder that I am Not Remotely As Good As Everyone Else.

Yet. :)

You just started. "Everyone else" doesn't start out "that good", they work up to it with practice.
kmcclure on January 30th, 2007 03:45 am (UTC)
Sweeeeet! Fortunately, in my current Shaolin studio, this is a rare occurance but when it happens, my friends and I tend to get tooth-grindy. Your visualization is far healthier!

BTW, is it really 2:44 in the morning where you are?

Kathy
Christian: Macbethsirchristian on January 30th, 2007 04:12 am (UTC)
Nope, that's just what time my alarm clock goes off... well, feels like that.

Friendin' ya, btw.
kmcclure on January 30th, 2007 04:26 am (UTC)
Right back atcha, laddie!

Ilena Ayalanetsearcher on January 31st, 2007 03:49 am (UTC)
The trick it to tune it out and focus on the instructor and the set you are curretnly doing.

Seconded.

The person in question may be one of the senior students and/or instructors, *but* IMHO it's better to have one instructor to start with. Otherwise you may wind up with conflicting instructions, which can be counterproductive.

After you've been there awhile, you'll have a better feel for whether you want to take his (or someone else's) suggestions to heart or not.