?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 June 2006 @ 03:30 pm
Parting of the Ways  
I knew it was coming...

I didn't know the details, but I knew how it would ultimately end.

Still, it broke me. I have the feeling that when the DVDs are released in the US this July, I'll spend a few weeks re-watching them obsessively.
 
 
I feel: sadsad
 
 
 
barleymashbarleymash on June 12th, 2006 08:03 pm (UTC)
You scared the hell out of me
OK, so do you ever just casually browse your "friends" without really focusing? You sort of skim the comments and THEN double back and find out whose post you're reading? Well, I skimmed this, went "Oh, no! One of my friends is breaking up with someone! What? DVDs? Whose post is this? KELLY'S?!?! AAAGHHH!… Oh… Doctor Who came to an end. I knew that." (wipes brow).

Love ya! Glad we only have bears, and not Daleks.
Peregrinejperegrine on June 12th, 2006 08:56 pm (UTC)
Re: You scared the hell out of me
EXTERMINATE!
Adrienne C.adrienne429 on June 13th, 2006 03:23 am (UTC)
Re: You scared the hell out of me
I had almost the same reaction. But I thought Holy Crap, she just quit the bookstore!!!
Then I realized it was about the show.

Gees!
Vampcurse: Carmel Macchiatosvampcurse on June 13th, 2006 12:11 pm (UTC)
Re: You scared the hell out of me
Don, I thought the same thing at first!
rrr: drragganald on June 12th, 2006 10:27 pm (UTC)
shortest run of a doctor i ever saw...unless i missed a bunch of eps...and the ep din't do much for me....oh no you loooked in the tardis!?!?...but it's ok i absorbed the bad put it back and will now change faces right before your eyes
Jessica Ariel: dr who khallandraliret on June 12th, 2006 10:53 pm (UTC)
Yeah. I knew falling in love with Nine was going to hurt, and I went and did it anyway.

I've been consoling myself with really good fanfic -- http://cadhla.livejournal.com/758146 -- and watching the Children in Need extra scene endlessly - it shows what happens in the few minutes after PotW ends, and Rose's reaction is pretty much exactly the same as my own.
Kel: broody Nineladyjoust on June 13th, 2006 12:13 am (UTC)
I knew falling in love with Nine was going to hurt, and I went and did it anyway.

And how.

I adore you for posting that link! My period of consolation looks to be much the same as yours... I popped online immediately after watching PotW to find the Children in need scene. Of course, I sobbed through that, too...
Kel: Woof Nineladyjoust on June 13th, 2006 12:14 am (UTC)
crud... link not working. I'll just check out that user's lj. Anything specific I should be looking for?
Jessica Ariel: dr who khallandraliret on June 13th, 2006 01:36 am (UTC)
Drat. If this doesn't work, she has a pointer to it one of her most recent entries.

http://cadhla.livejournal.com/758146.html
CAPTAIN FERNANDO"THE ROVER"BLACKwyrdcousin on June 13th, 2006 02:04 am (UTC)
yup
my second thought after "Damn, I saw it coming but like a train wreck I had to watch anyway and will cherish the trip" was what you were gonna think about loosing your fav Dr but on the bright side the regeneration hints at a Dr of simular attitude and the impish smile belies much fun trouble ahead

"jelly bean anyone"*

*5 points if you get the reference

Kel: Nine/Roseladyjoust on June 13th, 2006 02:18 am (UTC)
Re: yup
I don't doubt I'll love Ten; I really like the actor who plays him. But... but... but... *mutters* isn't my Doctor.

And I might be wrong, but shouldn't it be 'jelly baby...'?

CAPTAIN FERNANDO"THE ROVER"BLACKwyrdcousin on June 13th, 2006 04:33 am (UTC)
Re: yup
"SLAPS PALM TO FOREHEAD" DUH so she gets ten points and the profound thanks for correction

yes nine was my fav since Tom Baker

melkorspawn on June 13th, 2006 03:09 am (UTC)
On the bright side... it was a hell of an episode. And if you're going to pick a way to go, why not saving life, the universe and everything? That's how I plan to go...
Amanada (rhymes with Canada): eh?mandasarah on June 13th, 2006 05:13 am (UTC)
Was an excellent episode. Oh, was it shiny. "Rose Tyler. You were absolutely fantastic. And so was I." Never loved him more.



P.S. *eats your pretty, pretty icon*